SACC Privacy Policy

The South Australian Council of Churches Inc. has adopted this policy in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

The policy should be read with the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act.  They are a set of basic standards for privacy protection.

  1. In this policy, a reference to "SACC" means the South Australian Council of Churches Inc.
  2. The purpose of the SACC is:
    1. to serve the churches of South Australia in their deeper engagement in ecumenism and
    2. to nurture and nourish the churches' understanding, spiritual growth and practice of ecumenism

so that, as Jesus prayed,

"... they may all be one.  As you, Father, are in my and I am in you, may they also be in us, so that the world believe that you have sent me." (Gospel of John 17, 21)

To fulfill its Core Purpose, SACC will create the space for the churches' learning and exploration on ecumenism so that the churches may be drawn into more visible expressions of Christian unity, in response to the prayer of Jesus, the movement of the Holy Spirit and the hopes and concerns of the whole people of God.

  1. The SACC is committed to complying with the NPPs in the various activities which it undertakes in accordance with its objectives.  If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs, then the NPPs prevail.
  2. In the course of its activities, the SACC collects personal information regarding contact persons in churches and organisations, people who indicate interest in its activities or objectives, supporters, donors and other persons who have contact with it.
  3. When the SACC conducts fundraising activities, it collects personal information regarding donors and a transaction history on donations made to the activities.  The information is used to contact supporters in order to inform, educate and fundraise.
  4. The SACC's primary purpose in collecting and using personal information is the furtherance of the objectives set out in paragraph 2.
  5. The SACC will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPPs.
  6. The personal information which is collected by the SACC may include information which is within the definition of "sensitive information" in the Privacy Act (e.g. information about a person's religious beliefs or affiliations).  As a non-profit organisation, the SACC is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person's express consent provided that the conditions set out in NPP 10.1 are satisfied.
  7. The SACC will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information.